RA Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan receives delegation of ARS Israel Regional Committee
On September 22, RA Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received the delegation of the Israel Regional Committee of the Armenian Relief Society making a pilgrimage to Armenia. The delegation was led by Vice-Chairwoman of the Armenian Relief Society Mary Ohannesian.
Hranush Hakobyan expressed her satisfaction with the idea of the pilgrimage and attached importance to the fact that it was being made especially on the days when all Armenians of the world are celebrating the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia.
The Acting Minister talked about the difficult path to the establishment of independence and statehood and stated that the devoted efforts of Diaspora Armenian individuals and organizations, including the Armenian Relief Society also helped make it possible to overcome those difficulties.
“I would like to express special gratitude to the members of the Armenian Relief Society because they work for the nation and their families. I highly appreciate the efforts that the activities that the organization is carrying out in Armenia, Javakhk and Nagorno-Karabakh. The Ministry of Diaspora has signed an agreement on cooperation with the ARS. The Ministry is goal-oriented and is implementing the agreement step-by-step,” Hranush Hakobyan stated.
During the meeting, Acting Minister Hranush Hakobyan listened to the guests as they shared their impressions and expressed their sincere words. The Minister also answered several questions of their concern.