RA Ministry of Diaspora hosted members of the Canadian-Armenian community
On September 19, RA Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan received 40 Canadian-Armenians making a pilgrimage to Armenia on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia and under the leadership of Primate of the Armenian Diocese of Canada of the Armenian Holy Apostolic Church, Bishop Abgar Hovakimian.
Greeting the guests, Hranush Hakobyan appreciated the Armenian Diocese’s pro-national initiative, bringing the members of the Canadian-Armenian community to the Homeland during the days marking the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia. Most of the Canadian-Armenians set foot on the sacred land of their ancestors for the first time ever. The acting Minister talked about the hardships that the Republic of Armenia faced during the years of independence, as well as the development and achievements of the Armenian State and army and particularly stated the following: “The Armenian Diaspora has always stood by the side of the Homeland, helped it overcome the difficulties, and together we have become a state. I am pleased with the fact that you are with us during these days that are important for the Armenian nation. Today we have a very pressing issue of national concern, that is, our economic development. We need to solve those problems together.”
His Holiness Abgar expressed gratitude for the cordial reception and the ongoing support to the Canadian-Armenian community. He praised the Minister’s attitude and stated that she plays the role of a coordinator. “We are very grateful. Your words encouraged us to come to Armenia and participate in nation-building. Yesterday, on the first day of the pilgrimage, we visited the Mother See of Holy Etchmiadzin and participated in a Holy Mass. Today we visited the Ministry of Diaspora, our home. We will also visit Nagorno-Karabakh. We will tour the historic and cultural sites in Armenia and visit the villages. We thank you for receiving us Armenians who have a longing for Armenia in our hearts.”
At the end, Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan answered the questions of the Canadian-Armenians’ concern.