Service Employees’ International Union’s Armenian Section’s Delegation
On September 16 the ROA Acting Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan met with the US Public Service Employees’ International Union’s leadership board member and founder of the Los Angeles Armenian section Stepan Hovakimian, member of the Union’s staff and Armenian section founder Shushan Baghboudarian, social workers Silva Keshishian and Kathy Sabunjian.
The guests presented the activities of the US Public Service Employees’ International Union’s activities to HranushHakobyan highlighting that their organization’s aim is to protect the workers’ rights and to make sure their voice reaches state halls. The Armenian branch was established within the Union in 2009 and beside the regulation of labor relations, one of the roles it took upon itself was to find employment for Armenian professionals in important American governmental institutions so that they can act in support of the Armenian national issues.
Hranush Hakobyan expressed satisfaction with the activities of her guests and urged them to especially focus on the issues of the Armenian youth, making every effort to keep them attached to their national roots and Armenia and make every possible effort to secure their advancement within the professional and political fields. The Acting Minister also underlined the importance of making investments in Armenia by the Armenian Diaspora, which will contribute to job creation, economic development and curb emigration from Armenia.