Vardavar Dance Company has decided to participate in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival again
The Vardavar Dance Company of the “Hayordats Tun” of the Armenian Diocese of Russia and New Nakhichevan of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Moscow was established in November 2014 and was named “Vardavar” with the blessing of leader of the Diocese, Fr. Archbishop Yezras Nersisyan.
“The 50-member dance company performs Armenian folk songs. Vardavar has received many grand prizes, diplomas, certificates, as well as awards at various competitions,” the dance company’s artistic director and dance instructor Margarita Grigoryan said in an interview with Hayern Aysor, adding that the 5-16-year-old children and teens rehearse three or four times a week.
Besides teaching the secrets of Armenian dances, the dance instructor also introduces the members to international dances and helps them gain more experience.
Margarita Grigoryan noted that the Armenian children of Moscow attend the lessons with pleasure because they are aware of the necessity to become familiar with Armenian national values in a foreign environment.
Vardavar was one of the Armenian dance companies that participated in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival organized by the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia.
The members of the dance company spent interesting and unforgettable days in Armenia.
As the dance instructor said, the children were especially impressed with the concert that was held at one of the military units of Ararat Province where they performed for Armenian soldiers with motivation.
“We thank the Ministry of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia for its pro-national activities and providing us with the opportunity to perform in the Homeland. We have already decided to participate in the next pan-Armenian festival in two years.
Participating in such festivals serves as an opportunity to visit Armenia and become more familiar with Armenian culture.
Visiting the historic and cultural sites in Armenia was important and goal-oriented. I felt proud and got emotional when the children of our dance company performed the Armenian Kochari dance near Mount Ararat during the visit to Khor Virap Monastery. I am very happy that Vardavar Dance Company visited Armenia through the festival,” Margarita Grigoryan concluded.