The song “My Armenia” is a call to all Armenians around the world (video)
Young Uzbek-Armenian singer Masis Minasyan, who has participated in several music competitions and is an award recipient, performed his song “Im Hayastan” (My Armenia) for the first time during the grand opening ceremony of the 3rd “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival.
“When I met Minister of Diaspora of the Republic of Armenia Hranush Hakobyan in the winter, she asked about my plans and invited me to participate in the 3rd “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia. I accepted the invitation with pleasure and promised to perform a new song,” Masis Minasyan said in an interview with Hayern Aysor and added that he has always felt the cordial attitude of the Minister of Diaspora and remembered his first meeting with Hranush Hakobyan in 2010 when he received the title of “Little Ambassador of Armenian Song” and a corresponding certificate.
The lyrics to the song are by Inna Mkrtcyan, and the music is composed by Shushan Sargsyan, who has been living in Ukraine for many years. There will also be a music video for the song.
According to Masis, the song “My Armenia” is not only a patriotic, sentimental and touching song, but also a call to all Armenians to return from foreign countries and join Armenians in Armenia in building their Homeland.