Day 7: Participants of “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival performed in Artashat
On July 28, the Armenian dance companies of the Russian Federation and Georgia, which are participating in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival, gave a concert at Amo Kharazyan State Dramatic Theater of the city of Artashat. The concert was organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora with the support of the regional council of Ararat Province and Artashat Municipality.
The concert began with a welcoming speech by Head of the Division for Relations with the Armenian Communities of Central and Southern Asian countries of the Department of Armenian Communities of CIS countries at the RA Ministry of Diaspora Anahit Zohrabyan. On behalf of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, Zohrabyan expressed gratitude to Governor of Ararat Province Ruben Abrahamyan, the personnel of Artashat Municipality, Mayor Argam Abrahamyan and the staff of the Dramatic Theater for the support and cordial reception.
The concert featured performances by Urartu and Tashir Dance Companies (Russian Federation), Nayiri Dance Company (Russian Federation), Pavana Dance Company (Georgia), Hayastani Payler Dance Company (Rostov-na-Don, Russian Federation), Noyan Dance Company (Russian Federation), Nayiri Dance Company (Georgia), Hayastan Dance Company (Russian Federation), Veratsnund Dance Company (Republic of Armenia) and Mari Dance Company (Republic of Armenia).
At the end of the concert, letters of appreciation of the RA Ministry of Diaspora were granted to the Veratsnund and Mari Dance Companies of Shahumyan Art School of Ararat Province.