Participants of “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival: “Participating in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival helped us fulfill our dream”
On July 26, within the framework of the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival, the Armenian dance companies and individual performers of the Russian Federation, Greece, Iran and Artsakh gave a joint concert dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia at the Culture and Youth Palace of Stepanakert.
In an interview with “Artsakhpress”, artistic director of the Vardanank and Nayiri Dance Companies of the Russian city of Maikop Syuzanna Babayan said the following: “By participating in the “My Armenia” Pan-Armenian Festival organized in Armenia, we fulfilled our dream and visited Artsakh for the first time ever. All the members of the dance companies had really wanted to see Artsakh. The dance company has been around since 2007. Overall, there are 120 children and youth between the ages of 5 and 20, but we are here with only 40 members. We mainly teach Armenian dances. Living abroad, we try to properly present Armenian culture to our children and youth,” Babayan said, adding that the dance company is adjunct to the Armenian Apostolic Church.
Մայկոպ 2
Member of Nayiri Dance Ensemble of Maikop Anahit Mikayelyan stated that the dance ensemble has 70 members. “I am here with 25 other members. We rehearse twice a week. We believe that protection and preservation of Armenian culture, that is, presentation of Armenian culture through dances in different countries, is an act of patriotism,” Mikayelyan stated.
Member of Zvartnots Armenian Dance Ensemble of Rostov-na-Don Karine Danielyan emphasized that the ensemble is visiting Artsakh for the first time and that the members are charmed by Artsakh and the people of Artsakh. “The dance ensemble was established in 2014 and includes 60 members between the ages of 15 and 33,” Danielyan added and stated that the dance ensemble is adjunct to the Holy Resurrection Armenian Apostolic Church.