We were born in Syria, live in Armenia and will go to Artsakh…
As reported Hayern Aysor, on June 17, Syrian-Armenian children participating in the first stage of the 2016 “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora for homeland recognition of Diaspora Armenian youth and residing in Yerevan, organized an event dedicated to the 25th anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Armenia at Yeghishe Charents Primary School N 67 of Yerevan under the direction of teacher Mariam Sargsyan.
Among the attendees were Head of the Department of General Education of Yerevan Municipality Gaiane Soghomonyan, Head of the Department of All-Armenian Programs at the RA Ministry of Diaspora Gagik Gyanjumyan, Head of the Division for Scientific and Educational Programs of the Department Sirvard Hambaryan, the school’s administration, employees and other guests.
The participants were excited as they sang Armenian national and revolutionary songs and performed beautiful Armenian dances. They also stage a play devoted to the Armenian tricolor flag and recited some poems by Yeghishe Charents and Paruyr Sevak.
With their initiative, the Syrian-Armenian children affirmed that the Homeland is not only in Armenia, but also abroad and that the Homeland is wherever the Armenian tricolor flag is waved.
The event ended with the recitation of the following words: