“Komitas Vardapet” Pan-Armenian Festival in Lori province
On October 2, participants of the “Komitas Vardapet” Pan-Armenian Festival performed in Lori province. The festival is organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
The staff at the secondary school after Kh. Abovyan in Vardablur village led by village head Artavazd Galstyan and leading expert of the Division for Culture and Sport of the Department for Education, Culture and Sport of Lori regional council Mher Melikyan had organized a cordial reception and a short event dedicated to Komitas.
The reception and the event were followed by a concert at music school N 1 in Vanadzor. The concert began with a performance by Vanadzor Municipality’s chamber choir led by Ruzanna Mkhitaryan, followed by performances by the Norahrash and Ovsanna Choirs from the Russian Federation (artistic director Yelena Beglaryan), the Surp Nerses Shnorhali Choir of “Hayartun” Cultural Center of Tbilisi (artistic director Levon Chidilyan), Ararat Choir of the Ararat Organization of Tehran (artistic director Arax Khachatrian), the Aghbyur Children’s Choir of the Holy Savior Armenian Apostolic Church of Batumi (artistic director Ruzanna Ovanesyan), singer Adel Azroyan from the Russian Federation and singer Sar Sargsyan accompanied by pianist Emma Arakelyan.
The concert ended with a performance of Komitas’s “Patriarchal Wish” by all the participants.