Participants of “Komitas Vardapet” Pan-Armenian Festival perform in Shirak province
On October 1, the participants of the “Komitas Vardapet” Pan-Armenian Festival headed towards Shirak province. In the morning, the participants visited Haritchavank Monastery, which is one of the medieval Armenian monasteries and where great Armenian composer Komitas served and was involved in folklore.
The visit to the monastery was followed by a concert held at Oyunjyan School N 21 in Gyumri. The concert included performances by the St. Gregory the Illuminator Chamber Choir of the Armenian Apostolic Church in Northern Osetia of the Russian Federation (artistic director Adelina Grigoryan), the Norahrash and Ovsanna Choirs from the Russian Federation (artistic director Yelena Beglaryan), the Surp Nerses Shnorhali Choir of the “Hayartun” Cultural Center of Tbilisi (artistic director Levon Chidilyan), the Aghbyur children’s choir of Holy Savior Armenian Apostolic Church (artistic director Ruzanna Ovanesyan), Ararat Choir of the Ararat Organization of Tehran (artistic director Arax Khachatrian), as well as Japanese koto player Asuka Yoshizaki and violinist Karen Israelyan, German-Armenian pianist Sona Talyan, Lebanese-Armenian singer Kevork Hadjian and singer from Artsakh Sar Sargsyan accompanied by pianist Emma Arakelyan.
The concert was followed by a traditional reception for the participants.