Youth forum helped young Diaspora Armenians create their love story
Perhaps it was the “Armenia in My Heart” youth forum that the RA Ministry of Diaspora organized in 2013 that shaped the destinies of former president of the Our Future Armenian youth NGO of Ajaria Petros Abrahamyan and representative of the Armenian community of Krasnodar Inna Hovsepyan.
Their participation in the youth forum helped them create their love story and lay the foundations for a traditional Armenian family.
According to Hayern Aysor, the couple’s wedding ceremony was held in Batumi on April 15, 2016.
Let us also add that Petros and Inna have also participated in various programs and events organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
Between 2009 and 2013, Petros has helped the Armenian youth of Ajaria participate in the “Ari Tun” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora. In 2012 and in 2013, he participated in accelerated Armenian language courses, which are part of the “Diaspora” Summer School Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora and which helped him read, write and communicate in Armenian.
Petros has also been awarded with a certificate of the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
In 2011, Inna also participated in the “Ari Tun” Program, and in July 2013, she participated in the accelerated Armenian language courses of the “Diaspora” Summer School Program and won the First Prize at the Pan-Armenian Awards “For Notable Contribution to the Preservation of the Armenian Identity” declared by the RA Ministry of Diaspora, the World Armenian Congress and the Union of Armenians of Russia for her essay devoted to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide.