RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan participated in grand opening of “Arevik-Armenia” Center
On February 2, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan participated in the grand opening of “Arevik-Armenia” Center, which deals with solving the issues facing Syrian-Armenians with mental and physical disabilities. The opening ceremony was organized by “ALEPPO” Compatriotic Charitable Non-Governmental Organization.
U.S. Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Armenia Richard Mils, President of “ALEPPO” Compatriotic Charitable Non-Governmental Organization Ani Balkhian and others were also participating in the opening ceremony.
Ani Balkhian gave her opening remarks, and Ambassador Richard Mils gave a welcome speech in which he praised the role of the Ministry of Diaspora in properly receiving Syrian-Armenians in Armenia and mentioned that Armenia is the third country of all countries of Europe to receive Syrian refugees.
In her welcome speech, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan emphasized the importance of the creation of such a center and mentioned the following: “It gives me pleasure to welcome you to the “Arevik-Armenia” Center where there has to be a lot of light and warmth. Dear gathered, the strong and powerful Armenian community of Syria declined because of the Syrian conflict. I express gratitude to all the Syrian-Armenians who decided to settle in Armenia and beautify the Homeland with their presence. The Syrian-Armenians brought with them a new quality and a new culture of working, a new lifestyle and set a genuine example for the people of Armenia with their morals, behavior and level of organization. I wish all Syrian-Armenians success. Together we will celebrate the glorious 25th anniversary of the Homeland, and together we will shape a stronger and more powerful Armenia.”
In closing, the minister also expressed special gratitude to international and non-governmental organizations, the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, European states and the United States of America, which help receive the refugees and solve many other problems. The minister also thanked all the benefactors, organizers and educators who try to do everything they can to help Syrian-Armenian children integrate into society, to make them feel complete and to make sure disabled children don’t feel estranged among their peers.
The event ended with a short play presented by the members of the Center.
The purpose of the “Arevik-Armenia” Center is to ensure adequate conditions for children with mental and physical disabilities and provide them with psychological assistance. The creation of the Center was made possible with the support of the U.S. Embassy in Armenia, especially through the Julia Taft Refugee Fund’s Better Conditions for Syrian-Armenians with Disabilities Program.