Hürriyet editor: Hrant Dink’s wish finally came true
The ownership certificate of Camp Armen Armenian orphanage in Istanbul, Turkey, being handed over to the Armenian Protestant Church of the city has received much feedback in the country.
In this connection, and by way of social networking websites, numerous progressive Turkish and Kurdish individuals have expressed their satisfaction.
Editor Eyüp Can of Hürriyet daily, for example, has written as follows: “This is the best news I’ve heard today. Hrant Dink’s wish finally came true.”
The attorney of the foundation of the aforesaid church, Sebuh Aslangil, had announced that all activities regarding the return of the ownership certificate of the orphanage building have completed, and the building is now owned by the Armenian Protestant Church.
Camp Armen Armenian orphanage was confiscated by the Turkish authorities back in 1987. Subsequently, it was sold to a Turkish businessman who, in turn, decided to demolish the orphanage and build luxury homes in the premises. As a result of public pressure, however, the demolition of the orphanage has been temporarily halted.
The camp was once home to around 1,500 Armenian children, including the late Hrant Dink—the founder and chief editor of Agos Armenian bilingual weekly of Istanbul, and who was shot dead on January 19, 2007 outside the office of his weekly—, and his wife Rakel.
The orphanage sought to help underprivileged Armenian children and orphans, who had moved to Istanbul from other parts of Turkey, get an education.
Armenian activists keep watch in the area for several months now, and against the demolition of Camp Armen.