Argentine-Armenian singer releases new album dedicated to Armenian Genocide Centennial
Argentine-Armenian singer Arman Kasbarian recently released his album entitled “Masis is Calling the Armenians Feeling Longing” with the support of benefactors Alvaro Roberto Ohannessian, George Mouregian, Avo Tokattian, Manouk Ghazarian, as well as Mr. and Mrs. Sergio Savone and Mariam Kamalakian.
In an interview with Hayern Aysor, the singer said his album includes ten songs, including nine Armenian folk songs and one song in Spanish. The singer added that he had written a special song with the title of the album and had made a music video, which shows scenes of the Armenian Genocide.
“I was born on April 24, 1978. Since childhood, I have always seen sad people on that day. I was little and didn’t understand the significance of that day. When I got older, I set a goal to do something to pay tribute to the innocent victims of the Armenian Genocide, and the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide served as an opportunity to do that,” Arman Kasbarian concluded.