“My nation is my teacher”-Arkadi Ter-Tadevosyan met with young Diaspora Armenian leaders
On July 24, the participants of the Courses for Young Diaspora Armenian Leaders, which is part of the 2015 “Diaspora” Summer School Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora, had a meeting with Major General, hero of the Artsakh liberation war, recipient of the Cross of Combat Medal of the Republic of Armenia Arkadi Ter-Tadevosyan. President of the “Vardanank” Military-Patriotic Club of Yerevan State University Satenik Abrahamyan was also attending the meeting.
At the young leaders’ request, Arkadi Ter-Tadevosyan talked about his military career and the peak of his career, that is, the liberation of Shushi.
The meeting was followed by a question-and-answer session during which the participants raised questions regarding the liberation of Shushi and why the operation was called “Wedding in the Mountains”, the Armenian Army, friends-in-combat, the need for a professional army, the situation on the border, anti-Armenian propaganda and more.
Talking about the liberation of Shushi, Arkadi Ter-Tadevosyan mentioned that it was the victory that Armenian freedom fighters scored thanks to their faith, spirit and experience. “The liberation of Shushi was the victory of the unity of the Armenian nation and served as brilliant evidence of the fact that Armenians are invincible when they stand united as one.”
Touching upon the current Armenian-Azerbaijani relations, the shots fired on the border and the 18-year-old soldiers “keeping” the real danger on their shoulders, the hero of the Artsakh liberation war said: “The core of the army isn’t the technologies, but the human being. We have that potential, which is our greatest weapon. The young soldier standing on the border and entering life doesn’t know what he’s defending. We live in peace here, but for them, every day is a “war”. We’ll understand all that, if we visit the positions once and stand by those soldiers’ side. We won’t face any danger, if the army-society-state relationship remains intact.”
When one of the young leaders asked who Arkadi Ter-Tadevosyan’s teacher was, the recipient of the Cross of Combat Order of the Republic of Armenia kept silent for a while and then said the following: “My nation is my teacher. Whatever I learned in life I learned it from my nation. The Orbeli Brothers, Baghramian…and many, many others, each of whom can serve as an ideal for each of us. But my ideal is the Armenian freedom fighter. I also gained experience by learning from them.”
Satenik Abrahamyan continued and told the young Diaspora Armenians about how the “Vardanank” Club was created and the activities that the Club has carried out throughout the past 20 years of its existence. “Many university students helped lay the foundations for the army, including Tatul Krpeyan, Petros Ghevondyan, Tigran Sargsyan, Vardan Stepanyan…They were 28 young Armenians who left us a message to protect and maintain our homeland, live and work in the liberated territories and build Armenia. They left us their dreams and the life that they didn’t get to live. Armenians in Armenia and in the Diaspora need to love, appreciate and support their homeland,” the president of the military-patriotic club concluded.
At the end, the young Diaspora Armenians gave hero of the Artsakh war Arkadi Ter-Tadevosyan a standing ovation and took a photo with him.