Session devoted to William Saroyan held at 5th Conference of Writers of Armenian Origin Composing in Other Languages
The 5th Conference of Writers of Armenian Origin Composing in Other Languages entitled “Globalization and National Identity” continues at the Writers’ Home in Tsakhkadzor with the participation of 71 writers from Armenia, Artsakh and the Diaspora. The event is organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora and the Union of Writers of Armenia.
The opening ceremony was followed by the first session devoted to William Saroyan, which was held on the sidelines of the “Our Greats” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
The session was moderated by President of the Union of Writers of Armenia Levon Ananyan and RA Deputy Minister of Diaspora David Karapetyan, who presented the goal and significance of the “Our Greats” Program.
Among speakers were Levon Ananyan (The Armenian and Armenia in William Saroyan’s Armenian Trilogy), Peter Surian (Memories of William Saroyan, USA), Aram Arkun (William Saroyan in Ararat journal, USA), Artem Harutyunyan (William Saroyan and New American Prose), Diana Hambardzumyan (The Conversational Language in Saroyan’s novel The Adventures of Wesley Jackson as a Characteristic of Artistic Speech) and Karine Ashughyan (I Am Armenian).
The speakers presented Saroyan the human being, the writer and how he shows the Armenian and Armenia in his literature. They also shared memories of Saroyan, talked about his role in American and world literature and touched upon the artistic features of the language of Saroyan.