2013 “Diaspora Summer School” Program kicks off
The solemn opening ceremony of the 2013 “Diaspora Summer School” Program was held at the Youth Center in Tsakhkadzor with the participation of RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan on July 9th. The program is organized by the RA Ministry of Diaspora.
RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan greeted the participants, introduced the program for the “Diaspora Summer School” and attached importance to participation in the advanced Armenian language courses. “Armenians must speak Armenian in all parts of the world. We must preserve the native language and transmit it to the generations by speaking the language,” said Hranush Hakobyan.
The “Diaspora Summer School” Program includes five courses, including Advanced Armenian Language Courses (8 July-2 August), Training Courses for Diaspora Armenian Teachers (15 July-2 August), Course for Young Diaspora Armenian Leaders (22 July-2 August), Course for Diaspora Armenian Journalists (22 July-2 August) and a Course for National Song and Dance (24 July-2 August).
The courses will be hosted in Armenian by well-known linguists and educators from Armenia and the Diaspora. The Armenian language course will include theoretical and hands-on lessons, providing the learners with the opportunity to communicate in the native language in different environments.
The “Diaspora Summer School” Program is a program aimed at teaching the Armenian language and training Diaspora Armenian professionals and has been held for the past two years. This year there will be 210 Armenian participants from more than 25 countries around the world.
The program also includes cultural events, visits to Armenia’s historical sites and sites worth seeing, meetings with state, public and cultural figures, debates, roundtable discussions and more.