“Diaspora Summer School” Program set to kick off
On July 9th, RA Minister of Diaspora Hranush Hakobyan will participate in the opening ceremony of the 2013 “Diaspora Summer School” Program of the RA Ministry of Diaspora at the youth center in Tsakhkadzor.
The “Diaspora Summer School” Program will be held in 5 areas. The courses will be hosted in Armenian by famous linguists and educators from Armenia and abroad. The participants of the Armenian language course will learn theory and apply their knowledge and will have the chance to communicate in the native language in different environments.
The organizers received applications from more than 250 Diaspora Armenians, and instead of the expected 100, they considered 210 applicants eligible to participate in the program. The participants represent more than 25 countries around the world.
The “Diaspora Summer School” Program will start with an Accelerated Armenian Language Course, which will be held from July 8th to August 2nd.
The “Diaspora Summer School” Program will be held with the following courses: Diaspora Armenian Teacher Training Courses (15 July-2 August), Course for Young Diaspora Armenian Leaders (22 July-2 August), Course for Diaspora Armenian Journalists (22 July-2 August) and National Song and Dance Course (24 July-2 August).
The participants of the course will also participate in cultural events, will visit historical sites and sites worth seeing in Armenia and will have meetings with state, public and cultural figures.
The bus transporting journalists to Tsakhkadzor will leave from the building of the RA Ministry of Diaspora on July 9th at 12:30 (Address: Erebuni Plaza Business Center, 26/1 Vazgen Sargsyan St.).